Chattanooga Chamber Announces Leadership Chattanooga Class of 2019-20

By Amanda Ellis

The Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce announces the Leadership Chattanooga class of 2019-20.

“I see Leadership Chattanooga growing more diverse each year, representing the growing diversity of our community,” says Diane Parks, Chamber Director of Leadership and Community Development. “Our goal is for the class to reflect the makeup of our community. This group of bright, accomplished professionals will grow exponentially from the Leadership Chattanooga experience and we look forward to a great year of learning from each other.”

Leadership Chattanooga class members connect with our community while learning about what it means to lead. Through monthly sessions, education-related projects, police ride-alongs and more – participants graduate with a fresh understanding of our community’s strengths and challenges, and how we can all be part of solutions.

"Leadership Chattanooga is a key strategy the Chamber and the community use to engage and retain talent," says Molly Blankenship, Chamber Vice President of Talent Initiatives. "Leaders selected for this group play a pivotal role in keeping Chattanooga a great place to live, work and raise a family."

The program year kicks off in August with an orientation and two day retreat, with monthly sessions beginning in September and culminating with a graduation in May 2020.

Members of the 2019-20 Leadership Chattanooga class are:

Jill Allen, Urban Story Ventures

Terran Anderson, American Heart Association

Emily Barrow, Chambliss Center for Children

Crystal Bishop, Hamilton County Government

Darren Caputo, Freeman, Goldis & Cash, PA

Angela Carr, EPB

Lakesha Carson, HCDE, East Lake Academy

Xavier Cotto Bartolomei, Tennessee Valley Authority

Joshua Dempsey, Ronald McDonald House Charities

Allison Driver, The Montessori School

Frederick Eldorado, Volkswagen Chattanooga

Nathan Freeman, Hamilton County Schools

David Gernhard, FirstBank

Varsha Ghodasra, Miller & Martin PLLC

Carter Hansard, Synovus

Toby Hewitt, Chattanooga Police Department

Tricia Hutchinson, HTI Employment Solutions

Paul Hutson, A Medida LLC

John Jolley, Legal Aid of East Tennessee

Marcus Jones, Magnolia Developments, LLC

Alicia Juhl, Henderson Hutcherson & McCullough, PLLC

Heather Kwon, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

Andrea Lewis, Reliance Human Capital Management

Robert Liddell, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Jocelyn Loza, Signal Centers, Inc.

Ana Mancebo, La Paz Chattanooga

Katie McCallie, Women's Fund of Greater Chattanooga

Fabiola Ortiz, Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union

Kristen Pavlik McCallie, Children's Advocacy Center

Christy Ramirez, Chattanooga Funeral Home, Crematory and Florist

Meredith Roberts, Tennessee Aquarium

Jed Roebuck, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, PC

Anne Rushing, Sculpture Fields at Montague Park

Tyler Shugarts, Children's Hospital at Erlanger

Sean Slaughter, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.

Craig Smith, Unum

Scott Smith, J.P. Morgan Chase Bank

Logan Taylor, Y.B.Normal?

Adrienne Terry, Chattanooga Area Convention & Visitors Bureau

Kaylon Tuttle, Vision Hospitality Group, Inc.

Susan Vandergriff, A Step Ahead Chattanooga

Jessica Whatley, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Chattanooga

Rebecca Wilson, Kenco Logistic Services

Adrienne Zingrich, The Patten Group

Andrew Zito, Chattanooga Lookouts